Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Isla Caja de Muertos Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Caja de Muerto Lighthouse, Muertos Island Light

Also known as: Coffin Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ponce, Puerto Rico, United States

Location: Off south central coast of Puerto Rico.

Click to enlarge: Photo   

Managing Organization:
Puerto Rico Department of Natural Resources

Tower Height: 63

Height of Focal Plane: 297

Description of Tower: Gray, cylindrical stone tower.

Listed on the Lighthouse Digest Doomsday List of endangered lighthouses.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
One-story concrete keeper's house.

Date Established: 1887

Date Present Tower Built: 1887

Date Automated: 1945

Optics: 1887: Third order Fresnel lens; now 500 mm optic.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Contact Island Venture Water Excursions at 787-842-8546 for information on getting to Isla Caja de Muertos from Ponce.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History