Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tillamook Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tillamook Rock Light

Nearest Town or City:
Seaside, Oregon, United States

Location: One mile from Tilamook Head.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Donna Greene
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Eternity at Sea Columbarium

Telephone: 503-220-0202

Website: http://www.worldlights.com/
Email: Eternityatsea@msn.com

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 1958
Portland
Oregon, 97207, United States

Notes:
Since 1980 this lighthouse has been a columbarium (repository for the ashes of the deceased). It was considered one of the most difficult and isolated stations for keepers.

Tower Height: 62

Height of Focal Plane: 133

Description of Tower: Square white tower on roof of keeper's dwelling.

Listed on the Lighthouse Digest Doomsday List of endangered lighthouses.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1881

Date Present Tower Built: 1881

Date Deactivated: 1957

Optics: 1881: First order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Columbarium.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse can be seen from Ecola State Park off US 101, two miles north of Cannon Beach. Call (541) 436-2844 or (800) 551-6949 for information.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: ? Dahlgren (c. 1913), Jim Gibbs (assistant 1945-1946), Oswald Allik (1937-1957)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History