Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Price's Creek Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Price's Creek Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Southport, North Carolina, United States

Location:


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Notes:
This lighthouse was basically forgotten until it was rediscovered in the 1980s. The property on which the lighthouse stands today belongs to Archer Daniels Midland Company.

Tower Height: 20

Description of Tower: Conical brick tower.

Listed on the Lighthouse Digest Doomsday List of endangered lighthouses.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
none.

Date Established: 1849

Date Present Tower Built: 1849

Date Deactivated: c. 1860s

Current Use: Abandoned.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse is best viewed from the Southport-Fort Fisher ferry, which passes near the lighthouse a few minutes after leaving Southport.  For more information, call 1-800BYFERRY.

Keepers: John Bell (1849-?).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History